cad_enews_detail_top_right_add
GROOVE-AWARDS

Groove Awards 2017 full list of winners

The 2017 Groove Awards ceremony took place at the Kenyatta International Convention Centre (KICC) in Nairobi on Thursday, June 1.

The country’s and Africa’s top gospel acts were feted in a ceremony attended by local and international musicians, among them Wahu, Nameless, Sauti Sol, Juliani, Avril among others.

Below is a list of winners:

GOSPEL RADIO SHOW OF THE YEAR

Gospel Sunday – Milele FM (Winner)

Gospel Night Live – Ghetto Radio

Gospel Switch – Truth FM

Shangilia – Hope FM

Shangwe – Radio Maisha

Turnt – Kubamba Radio

VIDEO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Sammy Dee (Winner)

WESTERN AFRICA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Ada – Nigeria (Winner)

Sinach – Nigeria

Preachers – Ghana

Frank Edwards – Nigeria

Ohemaa Mercy – Ghana

Joe Praize – Ghana

NYANZA COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

Jakayuda Iberna – Joan Amayo (Winner)

Esiorori Yabanyarire – Judy Mamahh

Laudikia – Fenny Kerubo

Mano Nyasaye – Fenny Fain

Ruoth Ohera – John Okidi

Wir Mari – Elijah Jalogo

COASTAL COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

Yuko Nawe – Mercy D Lai (Winner)

Yule Yule – Yvonne Aphia

Umenifaa – Eve Bahati

Nikone – Masha Mapenzi

M’barikiwa – Princess Farida

Kaza Roho – Princess Farida & Micha

WESTERN COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

Khubira Byosi – Timothy Kitui ft. Ole Willy (Winner)

Were Wakama Ya – Pastor Robert Lumbasi

Wireve – Betty Amulele

Amba Khu Yesu – Grace Sunday

Reke Sieve – Humphrey Onzere

Omwami – Violet Wanjala ft. Rufftone

AUDIO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Magic Mic (Winner)

TALENT TO WATCH

MC Neb (Winner)

Dan The DJ

Frank The DJ

MC Price

Nasara

Noiz

GOSPEL RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

Eva Mwalili – Milele FM (Winner)

Amani Aila – Hope FM

DJ Ruff – Ghetto Radio

Jay Njoroge – Homeboyz Radio

Kerry Kagiri – Kubamba Radio

Tess Libanze – Truth FM

WORSHIP SONG OF THE YEAR

Patakatifu Pako – Erick Smith (Winner)

Jehova – Frank

Kutembea Nawe – Rebekah Dawn

Let Praises Rise (Cover) by Alice Kimanzi

Tuma Mvua – David Adede ft. Sarah

Umetukuka – Israel Ezekia

CENTRAL COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

Geria Ringi – Jane Muthoni (Winner)

Githima Kia Ma – Shiro Wa GP

Makumbi – Njoroge James

Mwana – Loise Kim

Ti Itheru – Alex Karani

Wi Ngai – Paul Waiganjo

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Pitson (Winner)

GROUP OF THE YEAR

Adawnage (Winner)

Kelele Takatifu

Kymo & Stigah

Mwanga Band

Recapp

TPK Sons

COLLABO OF THE YEAR

Bazo Kizo – Collo & Bruz Newton (winner)

Wewe ni Mungu – Daddy Owen ft. Rigan Sarkozi

Kuna Day (Remix) – Jimmy Gait & Friends

Huyu Yesu – Mercy Masika & Angel Benard

Hatutasumbuka Tena – Stephen Kasolo ft Rose

Boom Aye – Majic Mike ft Kambua

SKIZA RINGBACK TONE OF THE YEAR

Kelele Takatifu (Winner)

RAGGA/REGGAE SONG OF THE YEAR

General – Hopekid (Winner)

Godly Love – Mannaseh

Holy Ghost Party – Alemba, Dj Sadic & Guardian

Light it Up – Garvey Royal Ft. Majic Mike

Paza Sauti – TPK Sons Ft. Coopy Bly & Dj Sadic

Talk – Warda

DANCE CREW OF THE YEAR

Mavericks (Winner)

NEW ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR

Weezdom (Winner)

Ben C

Dar Mjomba

Sharon

Slejj

Stonee Jiwe

SONG OF THE YEAR

Thitima Anthem – Kymo & Stigah (Winner)

Bamba Mbaya – Kelele Takatifu

BazoKizo – Collo & Bruz Newton

Huyu Yesu – Mercy Masika & Angel Benard

Kutembea Nawe – Rebecah Dawn

Pale Pale – Size 8

AFRO-POP SONG OF THE YEAR

Thitima Anthem – Kymo & Stigah (Winner)

Aina Noma – Kelele Takatifu

Bamba Mbaya – Kelele Takatifu

Bazokizo – Collo & Bruz Newton

Boom Aye – Majic Mike Ft. Kambua

He Did It – Kris Eeh Baba

EASTERN COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

Yesu Nde Compe – Stephen Kasolo (Winner)

Wi Munene – Sophie Nyoroka

Nguma – Wilberforce Musyoka

Musili Wa Kati – Pastor Dan Mutemi

Munyanya Waw’o – Justus Myelo

Inkatho – Sherry Pam

DJ OF THE YEAR

Dj Ruff (Winner)

Dj GeeGee

Dj MO

Dj Mzito

Dj Sadic

Dj Sam Omol

RIFT VALLEY COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

Atiriren – Maggy Cheruiyot (Winner)

Taai – Emmy Kosgei

Shilishil – Stephen Leken

Etadamua – Maryanne Naipasoi Tutuma

Achame Jeso – Cathy Komen

Abaibai Ane – Moses Sirgoi

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTOR TO THE INDUSTRY

All Over Dance Crew (Winner)

EASTERN AND CENTRAL AFRICA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Ahavah Gospel Singers – Ethiopia

Angel Benard – Tanzania

Gisubizo Ministries – Rwanda

Goodluck Gozbert – Tanzania

Levixone – Uganda

Mireille Basirwa – DRC

TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

Angaza – KBC (Winner)

Tukuza – KTN

The Switch – K24

Crossover 101 – NTV

Rauka – Citizen

Pambazuka – Citizen

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

I live for you – Adawange (Winner)

Anatimiza – Kambua

Overflow – Alemba & Dj Sadic ft. Sammy Dee

HIP-HOP SONG OF THE YEAR

Vidole – Eko Dydda (Winner)

You – Churchill King & Recapp

Yesu Ndio Kusema – Scooby

World Wide – Recapp

Ushai Notice – Holy Dave

Thitimaahh – Stone Jiwe

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Eko Dydda (Winner)

Pitson

Daddy Owen

Pastor Anthony Musembi

Kris Eeh Baba

Guardian Angel

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Mercy Masika (Winner)

Alice Kimanzi

Kambua

Size 8

Princess Farida

Evelyn Wanjiru

 

 

 

 

 

For eDaily updates
Join @edailykenya Telegram channel


EDITORIAL POLICY: Permission to use quotation from this article is granted subject to full credit of source being given by referencing the direct link of the article on edaily.co.ke

must read


Videos /Musician Victoria Kimani ...
Videos /Willy Paul looks Jamaica ...
Videos /Nameless summarises the t...
Videos /Vera Sidika tries her han...
Videos /Size 8 returns with ̵...