Kenyan film on Al-shabaab attack lands Oscar nomination

The 2018 Oscar Academy Award nominations are out and Kenyan short-film Watu Wote (All of Us) has landed a major nomination.

The widely acclaimed film has received a nod in the Best Short Film-Live Action category.

The film tells the story of an Al-Shabaab attack on a Mandera-bound bus where Muslim passengers shielded their Christian counterparts refusing to be split which would have meant instant death for the Christians.

In the December 2015 incident, the Muslim passengers stood up to the terrorists telling them to “kill us together or leave them alone.”

This move forced the militants to leave in a hurry fearing retaliation by residents from nearby villages.

Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water leads the Oscar nominations pack with a staggering 13 nods, followed by Jordan Peele’s Get Out which garnered a sizable four nods, including Best Picture and Best Director.

Veteran actor Denzel Washington scooped up a Best Actor nod for his role as Roman J. Israel, Esq. He will be battling it out with fellow veteran Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) and Get Out breakthrough star Daniel Kaluuya.

Meryl Streep (The Post) was nominated in the Best Actress category alongside Margot Robbie (I, Tonya) as well as Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water.)

Baby Driver, a film starring disgraced actor Kevin Spacey, as well as Blade Runner 2014, Dunkirk, The Shape Of Water, and Star Wars: The Last Jedi landed both Best Sound Mixing and Best Sound Editing nominations.

The 90th Academy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will air on Sunday, March 4, on ABC.

Below is the full list of the 2018 Oscar Award Nominatioins:

BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

BEST ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Mystery of Love,” Call Me By Your Name
“Remember Me,” Coco
“Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus (Small Enough to Jail)
Faces/Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
“Eden and Eddie”
“Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405”
“Heroin/e”
“Knife Skills”
“Traffic Stop”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

BEST FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST SHORT FILM — LIVE ACTION
“Dekalb Elementary”
“The Eleven O’Clock”
“My Nephew Emmett”
“The Silent Child”
“Watu Wote/All of Us”

BEST SHORT FILM — ANIMATED
“Dear Basketball”
“Garden Party”
“Lou”
“Negative Space”
“Revolting Rhymes”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

BEST SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade runner
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars :The Last Jedi

BEST SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

tagged in:


Categories: news | Comments